Your browser does not support JavaScript!

 

University Of Taipei

Office of International Affairs

 

International Students

Overview

An individual of foreign nationality, who has never held nationality status from the Republic of China (R.O.C.) and who does not possess an overseas Chinese student status at the time of their application, is qualified to apply for admission under this regulation.
An individual of foreign nationality, pursuant to the following requirements and who has resided overseas continuously for no less than 6 years is also qualified to apply for admission under this regulation.
However, an individual who plans to apply for study at a department of medicine, dentistry or Chinese medicine must have resided overseas continuously for no less than 8 years.
1. An individual who also is a national of the R.O.C. , but does not hold or has had a household registration in Taiwan.
2. An individual who also was a national of the R.O.C. but has no R.O.C. nationality at the time of their application shall have an annulled status regarding their R.O.C. nationality for no less than 8 years after an annulment of R.O.C. nationality by the Ministry of the Interior.
3. Regarding individuals mentioned in the preceding 2 subparagraphs, they must not have studied in Taiwan as an overseas Chinese student nor received placement permission during the same year of the application by the University Entrance Committee for Overseas
Chinese Students.

(click for FULL VERSION of the regulations)

Kindly check with the Admission Office for further information regarding applications and admission.

The University of Taipei is also part of the "Elite Study in Taiwan (ESIT)" initiative, commissioned by the Ministry of Education to recruit students from ASEAN countries.
To learn more about ESIT, please click link below.