Jump to the main content block

 

University Of Taipei

Office of International Affairs

 

Visa

RESIDENT VISAS FOR FOREIGN STUDENTS

REQUIREMENTS

1. Application form
2. Two color passport-size photos
3. Passport and one photocopy of the passport
4. Original and one photocopy of health certificate
5. Original and one photocopy of admission permit or record of enrollment, registration and  transcripts
6. Original and one photocopy of highest education diploma and transcripts
8. Other supporting documents

1. Applicants outside of the R.O.C. (Taiwan) who meet the requirements for students’ Resident Visa are advised to apply for the visa from an R.O.C. (Taiwan) overseas mission.

2. Applicants who enter the R.O.C. (Taiwan) on a Visitor Visa which qualifies the applicants for Resident Visa application for the purpose of undertaking studies must apply for a Resident Visa 7 work days before the duration of stay expires.  Applicants may apply to the Bureau of Consular Affairs or any of its Central, Southwestern, Southern, or Eastern Taiwan Offices.

For detailed information, kindly refer to [Resident Visas for Foreign Students] (Bureau of Consular Affairs, MOFA, Taiwan R.O.C)